Bertha v. Daily Herald Newspaper
[…] "[A] section 2-619 motion admits the legal sufficiency of the plaintiff's claims but raises defects, defenses, or other affirmative matter, appearing on the face of the complaint or established by external submissions, that defeats the action." Jaros v. Village of Downers Grove, 2020 IL App (2d) 180654, ¶ 35. We review de novo a section 2-1619 dismissal. Id.

¶ 13 Bertha first challenges the August 16, 2019, order dismissing Paddock as a defendant in Bertha's first amended complaint. The trial court concluded that the single-refiling rule barred the claims against Paddock. Section 13-217 of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) (735 ILCS 5/13-217 (West 1994)) provides that if an action is dismissed for want of prosecution, the plaintiff "may commence a new action within one year or within the remaining period of limitation, whichever is greater." "Our supreme court has interpreted section 13-217 of the Code as 'expressly permit[ting] one, and only one, refiling of a claim even if the statute of limitations has not expired.'" Bank of New York Mellon v. Dubrovay, 2021 IL App (2d) 190540, ¶ 22 (quoting Flesner v.