Bertelson v. City of Norwich
[…] We dismissed the appeal and subsequently denied the plaintiffs' petition for certification."

Query as to the precedential value of Judge Dannehy's decision, the appeal from it was dismissed and the Supreme Court subsequently denied the plaintiffs' petition for certification. In 195 Conn. 682, the court explicitly did not give res judicata effect to Judge Dannehy's decision in deciding whether the plaintiffs should be entitled to declaratory or injunctive relief.

But having said all that, it would appear that the defendants are correct in arguing that class actions are not permitted under § 7-250. The statute explicitly states: "No such appeal shall stay proceedings for the collection of the particular assessment upon which the appeal is predicated but the appellant shall be reimbursed for any overpayments made if, as a result of such appeal, his (sic) assessment is reduced."

The statute seems to envisage appeals from assessment on specific properties which are actually subject of the appeal in the first instance.