NNHCV155035480S NNHCV155035132S
[…] In particular, no challenge has been raised on appeal regarding the order, entered that same day, approving the conservator's request to liquidate the IRA. The appeal as to Issue 4 is moot. Attorney Karajanis cannot be removed because he has long since been replaced by new counsel. No practical relief can be granted at this time in connection with the issue under consideration.
Berry contends that by denying her request for appointment of new counsel, the Probate Court violated the express guarantee of General Statute § 45a-649a, which states that a person in her circumstances " shall have the right to be represented by an attorney of [the conserved person's] choosing . . ."
Conclusion
The decisions of the Court of Probate on appeal in both of the captioned cases are affirmed in all respects, except that the appeal in Docket No.