NNHCV155035480S NNHCV155035132S
[…] Issues 2 and 3 relate to the sufficiency of the medical evidence supporting appointment of a conservator of Berry's estate. As a legal matter, Berry contends that the medical evidence submitted at the hearing was insufficient as a matter of law under § 45a-650(c), because there was no medical evidence from a physician demonstrating the need for a conservatorship. As a factual matter, Berry argues that the Probate Court's findings regarding impairment, in connection with the conservatorship appointment, were clearly erroneous. Neither claim has merit.
Section 45a-650 sets forth various procedural requirements which govern any hearing on an application for appointment for involuntary representation. Subsection (c)(1) requires the court to " receive evidence regarding the respondent's condition, the capacity of the respondent to care for himself or herself or to manage his or her affairs, and the ability of the respondent to meet his or her needs without the appointment of a conservator." It also imposes a requirement that medical evidence " shall be introduced" in connection with such an application.