Berry v. Paul Revere Life Ins. Co.
[…] See Landry v, Leonard J. Chabert Medical Center, 02-1559 (La. App. 1 Cir. 5/14/03), 858 So. 2d 454, 465, writs denied, 03-1748, 03-1752 (La. 10/17/03), 855 So. 2d 761.

Dr. Berry's Assignment of Errors

Dr. Berry has also appealed this matter. We will address Dr. Berry's assignments of Error in a different order than presented.

Errors No. 2 and 4--Bad Faith of Paul Revere

Dr. Berry has made a claim that the action of Paul Revere in terminating his benefits was arbitrary and capricious and sought damages pursuant to LSA-R.S. 22:1821(A) which provides that the defendant is liable for double the amount of all past due monthly benefits and attorney's fees unless it can show that "just and reasonable grounds, such as would put a reasonable and prudent businessman on his guard, exist" to support its non-payment.

Although Dr. Berry refers to this article as LSA-R.S. 22:657(A), the article is now numbered LSA-R.S. 22:1821.

Dr. Berry received a letter on August 31, 2005, from Paul Revere terminating his benefits due to the fact that Paul Revere thought the treatment of Dr.