Berry v. Guerin
[…] Mays v. Davenport, 560 Fed.Appx. 958, 962 (11th Cir. 2014). Therefore, the Court will proceed to the merits of Petitioner's claims.

III. Analysis of Claims

Petitioner brings two claims: (1) his aggravated rape conviction is unconstitutional because he was not convicted by a unanimous jury, and (2) his indictment was “invalid/improper[.]” [docs. #5, pp. 5, 7; 16, p. 3]. The Court will consider each claim.

a. Unanimous Jury

Petitioner alleges that he was convicted of aggravated rape by an 11-1 vote of the jury, in violation of his constitutional rights. [doc. #5, p. 6].

Article I, Section 17 of the Louisiana Constitution provides that “[a] criminal case in which the punishment may be capital shall be tried before a jury of twelve persons, all of whom must concur to render a verdict. A case for an offense committed prior to January 1, 2019, in which the punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried before a jury of twelve persons, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict.” Similarly, Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure Article 782 provides “[a] criminal case in which the punishment may be capital shall be tried before a jury of twelve persons, all of whom must concur to render a verdict.