Berry v. Guerin
[…] [doc. #5, p. 6].

Article I, Section 17 of the Louisiana Constitution provides that “[a] criminal case in which the punishment may be capital shall be tried before a jury of twelve persons, all of whom must concur to render a verdict. A case for an offense committed prior to January 1, 2019, in which the punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried before a jury of twelve persons, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict.” Similarly, Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure Article 782 provides “[a] criminal case in which the punishment may be capital shall be tried before a jury of twelve persons, all of whom must concur to render a verdict. A case for an offense committed prior to January 1, 2019, in which the punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried before a jury of twelve persons, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict.”

Petitioner was charged and convicted of aggravated rape, which is not a capital offense. Eley v. Vannoy, Civ. No. 20-2232, 2022 WL 4551376, at *8 (E.D. La.