No. 2011–3207.
[…] the Board lacks jurisdiction to review the underlying merits of any removal, suspension, demotion, or other adverse employment action covered by 5 U.S.C. § 7512. The majority holds that “the Board cannot review the merits of Executive Branch agencies' national security determinations concerning eligibility of an employee to occupy a sensitive position that implicates national security.” Majority Op. at 1237. The majority concedes that its holding renders “adverse actions of this type [ ] largely unreviewable.”
.5 C.F.R. § 732.201(a) provides, “the head of each agency shall designate, or cause to be designated, any position within the department or agency the occupant of which could bring about, by virtue of the nature of the position, a material adverse effect on the national security as a sensitive position at one of three sensitivity levels: Special—Sensitive, Critical—Sensitive, or Noncritical—Sensitive.”
Majority Op. at 1236 n.22. Thus, the majority's holding forecloses the statutorily-provided review of the merits of adverse employment actions taken against civil service employees merely because those employees occupy a position designated by the agency as a national security position.