No. 2011–3207.
[…] (quoting Andrus v. Glover Constr. Co., 446 U.S. 608, 616–17, 100 S.Ct. 1905, 64 L.Ed.2d 548 (1980))). The governing principle is simple enough. Where Congress has crafted some exceptions for national security and not others, employees are entitled to Board review of the merits of adverse employment actions, regardless of the Department of Defense's or the majority's views that additional exceptions for national security positions would be desirable. Significantly too, in enacting 5 U.S.C. § 7532,
Congress provided an alternative mechanism to bypass the Board for national security purposes—an alternative not invoked here.
Under section 7532, “the head of an agency may suspend without pay an employee of his agency when he considers that action necessary in the interests of national security.” 5 U.S.C. § 7532(a). “[T]he head of an agency may remove an employee [who has been] suspended ... when, after such investigation and review as he considers necessary, he determines that removal is necessary or advisable in the interests of national security. The determination of the head of the agency is final.” Id. § 7532(b). Although the agency may summarily remove an employee under section 7532, that section also provides for certain procedural protections to an employee before he or she can be removed. See id. § 7532(c).