No. 2011–3207.
[…] In addition, other relevant statutes and regulations define “sensitive” position in the broadest sense by referring to “national security” generally. See10 U.S.C. § 1564 (“Security clearance investigations ... (e) Sensitive duties.—For the purposes of this section, it is not necessary for the performance of duties to involve classified activities or classified matters in order for the duties to be considered sensitive and critical to the national security.”) (emphasis added); see also5 C.F.R. § 732.102 (“(a) For purposes of this part, the term national security position includes: (1) Those positions that involve activities of the Government that are concerned with the protection of the nation from foreign aggression or espionage....”) (emphasis added).
For example, categorizing a sensitive position is undertaken without regard to access to classified information, but rather with regard to the effect the position may have on national security. SeeExec Order No. 10,450 § 3. Similarly, predictive judgments