holding notice which specifically referenced KRS 411.110 was insufficient to cure a notice deficiency
[…] Summary
holding notice which specifically referenced KRS 411.110 was insufficient to cure a notice deficiency
Summary of this case from Wheatley v. City of ElizabethtownOpinion
June 20, 1952.
Appeal from the Circuit Court, Common Pleas Branch, Fifth Division, Jefferson County, Lawrence Grauman, J.
Harold S. Keeling, William G. Lehnig, Louisville, for appellant.
Gilbert Burnett, City Atty., S.M. Russell, Asst. City Atty., Robert Meagher, Louisville, for appellee.
This appeal concerns itself with the sufficiency of a notice sent to the City of Louisville pursuant to KRS 411.110. The trial court sustained the City's special demurrer to appellant's petition on the ground that the notice was insufficient.
KRS 411.110 is as follows:
"No action shall be maintained against any city in this state because of any injury growing out of any defect in the condition of any bridge, street, sidewalk, alley or other public thoroughfare, unless notice has been given to the mayor, city clerk or clerk of the board of aldermen in the manner provided for the service of notice in actions in the Civil Code of Practice. This notice shall be filed within ninety days of the occurrence for which damage is claimed, stating the time of and place where the injury was received and the character and circumstances of the injury, and that the person injured will claim damages therefor from the city."
The notice sent to the city officials reads: