18-CV-4194 (LDH)(JRC)
[…] “Although federal law determines when a section 1983 claim accrues, state tolling rules determine whether the limitations period has been tolled, unless state tolling rules would defeat the goals of section 1983.” Abbas v. Dixon, 480 F.3d 636, 641 (2d Cir. 2007) (internal quotation marks omitted). In New York, the statute of limitations period may be extended if the claimant “is under a disability because of infancy or insanity at the time the cause of action accrues.” C.P.L.R. § 208(a). But “[t]he time within which the action must be commenced shall not be extended by this provision beyond ten years after the cause of action accrues.” C.P.L.R. § 208(a).
As a threshold matter, this court finds, as other courts in this circuit have, that this tolling provision does not “defeat the goals of section 1983.” Inesti v.