No. 1128, September Term, 1979.
[…] This interpretation conceivably could be based upon a finding that the provisions of the codicil are so inconsistent with the will that the two cannot stand together. See Johns Hopkins University v. Pinckney, 55 Md. 365 (1881).
We think it apparent that if the residuary clause disposes of the remainder, and the resolution of this issue is best left to the chancellor, then those persons who are named in it have a vital concern in appellant's request for a declaration of his rights in respect to the trust under Md. Cts. Jud. Proc. Code Ann. § 3-408 (1980 Repl. Vol.). § 3-405(a)(1) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article provides: "If declaratory relief is sought, a person who has or claims any interest which would be affected by the declaration, shall be made a party." It has been held that in an action for a declaratory judgment, all persons interested in the declaration are necessary parties, Maryland-National Capital Park Planning Comm'n v. Washington Nat'l Arena, 30 Md.