Bero v. Name Intelligence, Inc.
[…] This interpretation preserves the discretion of the trial court to manage the duration of the extraordinary remedy of receivership and to take into account such practical considerations as the ongoing cost of continuing it. This latter interpretation is consistent with the statutory scheme for receiverships, which gives the court broad discretion and provides a general receiver with broad authority to manage receivership property.

RCW 7.60.230(1) provides, “Allowedclaims in a general receivership shallreceive distribution under this chapter in the order of priority under (a) through (h) of this subsection.” (Emphasis added.)

¶ 17 In sum, because RCW 7.60.290(5) contains no language limiting the power it grants a trial court to terminate a receivership, the statute gives the trial court discretion when to terminate a receivership.