11 Civ. 3677 (ER)
[…] In re Dayton, 786 F. Supp. 2d 809, 827, n. 11 (S.D.N.Y. 2011).
Plaintiff notes that charges in a related criminal action were dismissed against Goswick and Kropp in December 2011 and Bettman "took a plea" in early 2012. Gilbert Aff., ¶ 23. In his affirmation, Plaintiff's counsel states that "research has yet to provide a definitive answer . . . as to whether the tolling provision of N.Y.'s C.P.L.R. § 215(8) [is] rendered inapplicable because defendants were charged with violations rather than misdemeanors . . . ." Gilbert Aff., ¶ 24. N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 215(8)(a) provides:
Whenever it is shown that a criminal action against the same defendant has been commenced with respect to the event or occurrence from which a claim governed by this section arises, the plaintiff shall have at least one year from the termination of the criminal action as defined in section 1.20 of the criminal procedure law in which to commence the civil action, notwithstanding that the time in which to commence such action has already expired or has less than a year remaining.The Court has no information regarding the criminal matter and declines to address the implications of the criminal action on the statute of limitations issue since Plaintiff is not barred from re-filing the action.