11 Civ. 3677 (ER)
[…] See Callahan v. Image Bank, 184 F. Supp. 2d 362, 363 (S.D.N.Y. 2002) (finding that a claim for intentional infliction of emotional distress, as an intentional tort, is governed by N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 215(3) and is subjection to a one year statute of limitations). As the actions complained of took place on or about August 14, 2010, Plaintiff would ordinarily be time-barred from re-filing these state law claims. However, the minor, A.B., reached eighteen years of age on April 12, 2012. Gilbert Aff., ¶ 25. Under N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 208, a person entitled to commence an action who "is under a disability because of infancy . . . at the time the cause of action accrues, and the time otherwise limited for commencing the action . . . is less than three years, the time shall be extended by the period of the disability." N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 208. Because A.B.'s eighteenth birthday was on April 12, 2012, the statute of limitations is extended until his nineteenth birthday on April 12, 2013. Gilbert Aff., ¶ 25; Pl.'s Mem.