B297863 B301614
[…] At the close of his presentation of evidence, defendants moved for judgment under Code of Civil Procedure section 631.8. The trial court granted the motion as to all of the employment claims, and denied it with respect to the breach of contract and breach of fiduciary duty claims. After the parties submitted briefs on the defendants' case, the trial court issued a tentative decision in favor of Bernstein on the breach of contract claim “in the amount of $69,456.71 plus 10% accrued interest” and in favor of defendants on the breach of fiduciary duty claim.
Code of Civil Procedure section 631.8, subdivision (a) provides: “After a party has completed his presentation of evidence in a trial by the court, the other party, without waiving his right to offer evidence in support of his defense or in rebuttal in the event the motion is not granted, may move for a judgment. The court as trier of the facts shall weigh the evidence and may render a judgment in favor of the moving party, in which case the court shall make a statement of decision as provided in Sections 632 and 634, or may decline to render any judgment until the close of all the evidence.”
Defendants objected to the proposed statement of decision to the extent it granted judgment against all “Defendants” on the breach of contract claim and awarded prejudgment interest at the legal rate of 10 percent per annum.