B297863 B301614
[…] As we have discussed, section 1, paragraph (p) and section 10.1 of the operating agreement specifically define the “expulsion” of a member as a “Dissolution Event”-not a constructive termination of the company. A constructive termination, in contrast, generally occurs when a partnership or company is unable to continue its operations and no part of any business, financial operation, or venture of the company continues to be carried on by any of its members. (See 26 U.S.C. § 708(b) [“a partnership shall be considered as terminated only if no part of any business, financial operation, or venture of the partnership continues to be carried on by any of its partners in a partnership”].) Because Bernstein's expulsion did not constitute a constructive termination, section 6.10, paragraph (e) does not apply.
Section 6.10, paragraph (d) does not apply either.