B297863 B301614
[…] (See 9 Witkin, Summary of Cal. Law, supra, Partnership, § 200.) Because Bernstein's expulsion did not result in a reorganization of BNG, and Bernstein was not a “dissenting member” under the CRULLCA, Corporations Code section 17711.07 is inapplicable.
Moreover, the CRULLCA expressly provides that a limited liability company's “operating agreement governs, ” among other things, “[r]elations among the members as members and between the members and the limited liability company.” (Corp. Code, § 17701.10, subd. (a)(1); see also id. § 17701.10, subd. (b) [providing the CRULLCA governs “[t]o the extent the operating agreement does not otherwise provide for a matter described in subdivision (a)”].) Because BNG's operating agreement specifies the manner in which the company is to compensate an expelled member for the member's cancelled interest, the operating agreement controls over any contrary provision in the CRULLCA.