B297863 B301614
[…] In a civil action brought under FEHA, the trial court, “in its discretion, may award to the prevailing party... reasonable attorney's fees and costs, including expert witness fees, except that... a prevailing defendant shall not be awarded fees and costs unless the court finds the action was frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless when brought, or the plaintiff continued to litigate after it clearly became so.” (Gov. Code, § 12965, subd. (b).) Under this standard, a prevailing defendant is not entitled to a fee award “unless the court finds the action was objectively without foundation when brought, or the plaintiff continued to litigate after it clearly became so.” (Williams v. Chino Valley Independent Fire Dist.