B297863 B301614
[…] Defendants contend copies of the checks, which defendants attempted to introduce as impeachment evidence during Bernstein's cross-examination, should have been admitted into evidence. We need not resolve the issue. Even if the copies were in evidence, they would not compel a finding that Bernstein in fact received the checks and refused to cash them.
We do, however, agree with defendants that the trial court erred in calculating prejudgment interest at the legal rate of 10 percent per annum (see, e.g., Civ. Proc. Code, § 685.010) when the operating agreement specified the rate of interest to be applied to outstanding payments for BNG's purchase of an expelled member's interest. (Cf. Civ. Code, § 3289, subd. (b) [“If a contract entered into after January 1, 1986, does not stipulate a legal rate of interest, the obligation shall bear interest at a rate of 10 percent per annum after a breach.” (Italics added.)].)
With respect to prejudgment interest, Civil Code section 3289, subdivision (a) provides: “Any legal rate of interest stipulated by a contract remains chargeable after a breach thereof, as before, until the contract is superseded by a verdict or other new obligation.” Under section 10.1 of BNG's operating agreement, upon expulsion of a member and the remaining members' vote to continue the company's business, “the Company shall purchase [the expelled member's membership interest]... at the purchase price determined under Section 10.2, payable and in the