Berninger v. Georgia-Pacific Corp.
[…] We further hold that the second issue decided by Meloy, the duty to defend, is not relevant to whether the claim can be made by third party demand. The contract at issue in Meloy provided not only for indemnity, but went further to provide that, "Contractor further agrees to have any such claim, demand, or suit investigated, handled, responded to and defended at no cost to Company . . . even if such claim, demand or suit is groundless, false or fraudulent." Meloy, 504 So.2d at 836, n. 4. La.R.S. 9:2780(A) specifically provides: "The legislature finds that an inequity is foisted on certain contractors and their employees by the defense or indemnity provisions, either or both" contained in some oilfield contracts. (emphasis added) It is doubtful the Meloy decision can be extended to defense agreements other than in oilfield contracts.