No. 19443.
[…] Drumwright did not raise this argument below and is thus foreclosed from raising it on appeal. See Kinsela v. State, Dept. of Finance, 117 Idaho 632, 634, 790 P.2d 1388, 1390 (1990) (citing State ex rel. Evans v. Click, 102 Idaho 443, 631 P.2d 614 (1981), cert. denied, 457 U.S. 1116, 102 S.Ct. 2927, 73 L.Ed.2d 1328 (1982)); Johnson Equipment v. Nielson, 108 Idaho 867, 870, 702 P.2d 905, 908 (Ct.App. 1985).
The Bernings have requested attorney fees on appeal. The relevant statute in deciding this issue is I.C. § 12-120(3) which states in pertinent part:
In any civil action to recover on [a] . . . contract relating to the purchase or sale of goods, . . . unless otherwise provided by law, the prevailing party shall be allowed a reasonable attorney fee to be set by the court, to be taxed and collected as costs.
(Emphasis added.) The Bernings' claim was an action to recover on a contract for the sale of goods. Because they prevailed on their claim below, and because we affirm the judgment of the magistrate, we conclude that they are the prevailing party.