Bernier v. Treasury Dep't of P.R. (In re Bernier)
[…] Treasury contends that the $800 penalty/sanction is not for the discharged debt. The penalty refers to a tax liability for the year 2019 which is a post-petition debt. The Plaintiffs have a record of belated filings and payments of their post-petition tax returns. (Docket No. 58, Exhibit G, items 19 & 20).

Lastly, Treasury requests that the Court strike the Plaintiffs' Exhibits A, B, D, E, F, and H because all of them are in the Spanish language. Treasury's argument is premised upon 48 U.S.C. §864, meaning that "[a]ll pleadings and proceedings in the United States District Court for the District of Puerto Rico shall be conducted in the English language." Local Rule 5 requires that, "[a]ll documents not in the English language which are presented or filed, whether as evidence or otherwise, must be accompanied by a certified translation into English prepared by an interpreter certified by the Administrative Office of the United States Courts."