Bernier v. Treasury Dep't of P.R. (In re Bernier)
[…] Adickes, 398 U.S. at 159, 90 S.Ct. 1598.

English Language Requirement in the Federal Courts in Puerto Rico

The Court will begin its analysis with Treasury's argument as to its request to have Plaintiffs' Exhibits A, B, D, E, F and H which are in the Spanish language be stricken because they fail to comply with 48 U.S.C. §864 , Local Civ. R. 5(c) and P.R. LBR 9070-1(c). The United States District Court for the District of Puerto Rico recently dealt with this issue in Banco Popular de P.R. v. Santiago-Salicrup and its analysis which this Court adopts was the following:

48 U.S.C. §864 provides, "[t]he laws of the United States relating to appeals, certiorari, removal of causes, and other matters or proceedings as between the courts of the United States and the courts of the several States shall govern in such matters and proceedings as between the United States District Court for the District of Puerto Rico and the courts of Puerto Rico. All pleadings and proceedings in the United States District Court for the District of Puerto Rico shall be conducted in the English language." 48 U.S.C. §864.

Local Civ.