recognizing and discussing distinction between § 8 failure to commence payment penalties and § 8 illegal discontinuance penalties
[…] Section 8(1) explicitly contemplates a penalty for failure to follow the two plainly marked paths for termination of payments without prejudice, knowledge of actual earnings of the employee or, relevant to this case, seven days notice. At first blush, one can be confused to realize that the penalty referenced in the § 8(1) phrase "without penalty," is not the commencement-of-payment penalty set out in the second paragraph of § 8(1). Put another way, a § 8(1) violation of the 7 day notice rule has nothing to do with the § 8(1) penalty. This is so because a violation of the seven day notice provision of § 8(1) (i.e. illegal termination), is not an event which contains the predicate to the application of a § 8(1) penalty, that being the insurer's receipt of "an order, decision, arbitrator's decision, approved lump sum or other agreement, or a certified letter notifying said insurer that the employee has left work after an unsuccessful attempt to return within the time frame determined pursuant to [§ 8(2)(a)]." Thus, the only penalty that § 8(1)'s "without penalty" can refer to is that contained in § 8(5).
Moreover, the language of subsections (1) and (5) reflect each other in relevant respects. Section 8(1) describes the contents of the seven-day notice, that it "shall state that in order to secure additional benefits the employee shall file a claim." (Emphasis added.) Section 8(5) provides for twenty percent on "additional compensation due" (emphasis added) and reiterates the termination requirement of insurer knowledge of the employee's actual earnings or seven days notice.