Bernier v. Holland
[…] The Barden court held that the petitioner was "entitled to have his request considered by the agency with the statutory power to grant it and that 28 U.S.C. § 2241 is available to compel that consideration." 921 F.2d at 484. After Barden, the BOP began to analyze requests for retroactive designation pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3621(b). In addition, BOP Policy Statement 5160.05 specifically references Barden with respect to inmate requests for nunc pro tunc designation.

As noted, 18 U.S.C. § 3621(b) grants the BOP discretion to select the place of a federal prisoner's confinement, stating that the agency may "designate any available penal or correctional facility that meets minimum standards of health and habitability . . . [regardless of] whether [the facility is] maintained by the Federal Government or otherwise . . . , that [BOP] determines to be appropriate and suitable." 18 U.S.C. § 3621(b). "The phrase 'or otherwise' refers to the BOP's authority to designate federal prisoners to state prisons." Jefferson v. Berkebile, 688 F. Supp. 2d 474, 486 (S.D.W. Va. 2010) (citing Evans, 159 F.3d at 911-12).