Bernier v. Holland
[…] Under this statute, the BOP has the power to order a nunc pro tunc designation of a state facility as the place of imprisonment for a federal prisoner, essentially allowing for a retroactive concurrency through which the federal prisoner can receive credit against his federal sentence for time already served in the state facility. Jefferson, 688 F. Supp. 2d at 487 (citing Woodall v. Fed. Bureau of Prisons, 432 F.3d 235, 245-46 (3d Cir. 2005)).

The First Step Act of 2018 ("FSA") amended § 3621 by adding a new subsection. This new subsection does not alter the provisions of § 3621(b). See First Step Act of 2018, PL 115-391, December 21, 2018, 132 Stat 5194, § 102. The FSA also amended § 924(c). But those amendments only apply to offenses committed before enactment of the FSA "if a sentence for the offense has not been imposed as of such date of enactment." Id. at § 403(b). --------