Bernier v. Holland
[…] United States v. Evans, 159 F.3d 908, 912 (4th Cir. 1998). Under the doctrine of primary jurisdiction, the state retains custody of the defendant who is considered on loan to the federal government. Id. Instead, "[f]ederal custody commences only when the state authorities relinquish the prisoner on satisfaction of the state obligation." Id.

After determining when the federal sentence starts, the BOP must also determine how much credit an inmate should receive for "time he has spent in official detention prior to the date the sentence...." 18 U.S.C. § 3585(b). This determination involves consideration of two factors. First, a defendant may receive credit for time he was held in custody "as a result of the offense for which the sentence was imposed...." Id. § 3585(b)(1). Second, he may also receive credit for time spent in custody "as a result of any other charge for which the defendant was arrested after the commission of the offense for which the sentence was imposed...." Id. § 3585(b)(2). But a defendant can only receive credit for time in custody if it "has not been credited against another sentence." Id. § 3585(b).