Bernier v. Holland
[…] United States, 135 S. Ct. 2551 (2015) is still pending in his sentencing court. See Bernier, Case No. 1:90-CR-00653, (D.E. 21) (S.D.N.Y. June 24, 2016).

Along with contacting Judge Sweet, the BOP also completed a work sheet, fully analyzing these considerations: (1) the resources of the facility contemplated for nunc pro tunc designation; (2) the nature and circumstances of Bernier's federal and state offenses; and (3) Bernier's personal history and characteristics. Resp't. Ex. 15, D.E. 12-16. The BOP also reiterated its policy determination to maintain the integrity of § 924(c). Id. at 2. The BOP relied particularly on § 924(c)(D)(ii) which states "no term of imprisonment imposed on a person under this subsection shall run concurrently with any other term of imprisonment imposed on the person." See Johnson Aff. ¶¶ 23, D.E. 12-1. Based on that language, the BOP determined that Bernier's § 924(c) convictions were "to be served consecutively to all other counts and thus could not be served concurrently to [his] state sentence." Id. ¶ 22.