Bernhard v. Bernhard
[…] Dumbauld v. Dumbauld, 163 Conn.App. 517, 525-26 (2016) (internal citations omitted).

"Alimony and support pendente lite may be awarded to either of the parties from the date of the filing of an application therefor with the Superior Court. Full credit shall be given for all sums paid to one party by the other from the date of the filing of such a motion to the date of rendition of such order. In making an order for alimony pendente lite, the court shall consider all factors enumerated in section 46b-82 except the grounds for the complaint or cross-complaint, to be considered with respect to a permanent order of alimony. C.G.S. Section 46b-83.

Alimony

"In determining whether alimony shall be awarded, and the duration and amount of the award, the court shall consider the evidence presented by each party and shall consider the length of the marriage, the causes for the annulment, dissolution of the marriage or legal separation, the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, earning capacity, vocational skills, education, employability, estate and needs of each of the parties and the award, if any, which the court may make pursuant to section 46b-81 ..." C.G.S. Section 46b-82. "The purpose of alimony is to meet one’s continuing duty to support ... while the purpose of property division is to unscramble the ownership of property, giving to each spouse what is equitably his." Dumbauld v.