Berner v. Montour Twp. Zoning Hearing Bd.
[…] Appellant's Brief at 26 ("The General Assembly unambiguously preempted the field of nutrient management to the exclusion of all local regulation.").

As explained in greater detail herein, I do not dispute the NMA places no obligations on Applicant, whose farm is not a concentrated animal operation (CAO) or voluntary agricultural operation (VAO), or otherwise required to implement a nutrient management plan (NMP).

Read in isolation, NMA subsection 519(a) appears to indicate the General Assembly intended to prohibit all local regulation of nutrient management. Majority Opinion at 247–48, quoting 3 Pa.C.S. § 519(a) ("This chapter and its provisions are of Statewide concern and occupy the whole field of regulation regarding nutrient management and odor management, to the exclusion of all local regulations.").