Berner v. Montour Twp. Zoning Hearing Bd.
[…] Id. § 83.351(a). While these standards need not be set forth in detail for purposes of this appeal, it is worthwhile to note that they are aimed at protecting water quality and preventing migration of nutrients offsite. See, e.g. , id. § 83.351(a)(1) (explaining that "[m]anure storage facilities shall be designed, constructed, located, operated, maintained, and, if no longer used for the storage of manure, removed from service, in a manner that protects surface water and groundwater quality, and prevents the offsite migration of nutrients").

With respect to preemption, Section 519 of the Act sets forth the preemptive effect the Act, its regulations, and its guidelines have on local regulation of nutrient management. Section 519 provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(a) General.-- This chapter and its provisions are of Statewide concern and occupy the whole field of regulation regarding nutrient management ... to the exclusion of all local regulations.

(b) Nutrient management.-- No ordinance or regulation of any political subdivision or home rule municipality may prohibit or in any way regulate practices related to the storage, handling or land application of animal manure or nutrients or to the construction, location or operation of facilities used for storage of animal manure or nutrients or practices otherwise regulated by this chapter if the municipal ordinance or regulation is in conflict with this chapter and the regulations or guidelines promulgated under it.

* * *

(d) Stricter requirements.-- Nothing in this chapter shall prevent a political subdivision or home rule municipality from adopting and enforcing ordinances or regulations which are consistent with and no more stringent than the requirements of this chapter and the regulations or guidelines promulgated under this chapter. No penalty shall be assessed under any such local ordinance or regulation under this subsection for any violation for which a penalty has been assessed under this chapter.