Berner v. Montour Twp. Zoning Hearing Bd.
[…] Thus, we agree with the Commonwealth Court's analysis as to Section 519 of the Act's preemption framework. We therefore proceed to address that court's application of that framework to the Ordinance's adverse impact requirement.

It is worth noting that the Act and its regulations do not define "nutrient management." However, we find that the term clearly encompasses the activities listed in Subsection 519(b) of the Act, namely, "practices related to the storage, handling or land application of animal manure or nutrients or to the construction, location or operation of facilities used for storage of animal manure or nutrients or practices otherwise regulated by" the Act. 3 Pa.C.S. § 519(b).