Berner v. Montour Twp. Zoning Hearing Bd.
[…] Code § 83.201 (defining CAOs as "[a]gricultural operations with eight or more animal equivalent units [ (AEUs), defined as 1,000 pounds live weight of livestock or poultry animals, regardless of the actual number of animals, 3 Pa.C.S. § 503 ; see also 25 Pa. Code § 83.201,] where the animal density exceeds two AEUs per acre on an annualized basis").

Section 506(j) of the Act provides an exception to this general proposition: "Any agricultural operation found to be in violation of the act of June 22, 1937 (P.L. 1987, No. 394), known as The Clean Streams Law, may be required to submit a nutrient management plan within three months of notification thereof and implement the plan in order to prevent or abate such pollution." 3 Pa.C.S. § 506(j) (footnote omitted). Thus, in limited circumstances, it is possible that non-CAOs would have to submit an NMP.

NMP operations must meet the NMP requirements set forth in various regulations promulgated pursuant to the Act.