Berner v. Montour Twp. Zoning Hearing Bd.
[…] Majority Opinion at 249, citing 3 Pa.C.S. § 506 and 25 Pa. Code §§ 83.201, 83.261. Consequently, as Applicant is a non-NMP operation, the NMA requires nothing of his farm. No conflict is apparent in this regard, as Applicant's compliance with the Ordinance will not violate the NMA.

The remaining inquiry is whether the adverse impact requirement of the zoning ordinance stands as an obstacle to the execution of the purposes of the NMA. Section 502 of the NMA, titled "Declaration of legislative purpose," provides, in pertinent part, "[t]he purposes of this chapter are as follows: [inter alia ] (1) [t]o establish criteria, nutrient management planning requirements and an implementation schedule for the application of nutrient management measures on certain agricultural operations which generate or utilize animal manure." 3 Pa.C.S. § 502(1) (emphasis added). As explained above, those "certain agricultural operations" regulated by the chapter include, expressly and only, NMP operations.