Bernardo Panuelos v. Boyd
[…] Bui alleged claims for quiet title and ejectment against defendants Matthew Robert Bush, Heather Noel Bennett, and Quicken Loans, Inc. Bui's foreclosed property was conveyed to Bush and Bennett on January 4, 2011. The deed was recorded on February 4, 2011. Bui joined the action below on May 3, 2019. The circuit court concluded that Bui's claims to quiet title and for ejectment were time-barred by a six-year statute of limitations. The court did not specify the authority on which it relied; we assume it was HRS § 657-1(4) (2016), which applies to "[p]ersonal actions of any nature whatsoever not specifically covered by the laws of the State."