Bernardo Panuelos v. Boyd
[…] Kulana Partners, LLC, 145 Hawai'i 374, 382, 452 P.3d 371, 379 (2019) (holding that HRS § 657-1(4) applies to claim that deed was voidable).

Bui would have had to allege "the circumstances constituting fraud" with particularity. HRCP Rule 9(b).

Bui argues, "Count III [(her quiet title claim)] is not a claim to void an instrument to which Bui was a party, or a claim for compensation for deprivation of title, but a claim to declare title in Bui" and "there is no limitations period for a quiet title claim[.]" Bui's argument exalts form over substance. HRS Chapter 669 governs quieting title. HRS § 669-1(a) (2016) allows actions "brought by any person against another person who claims, or who may claim adversely to the plaintiff, an estate or interest in real property, for the purpose of determining the adverse claim." HRS Chapter 669 prescribes a remedy; it does not have its own statute of limitations. But there must be a legal basis to invoke the remedy of determining competing title claims.