07-cv-5222 (CBA)
[…] Bernard's ineffective assistance of counsel claim concerning the testimony Vaval would have given is therefore denied.
II. Motion to Reconsider
Bernard also asks the Court to reconsider its holding that, for purposes of 18 U.S.C. § 2114(a), the Government was not required to prove that Bernard knew the money stolen belonged to the United States Government. Specifically, he argues that although the substantive robbery offense, 18 U.S.C. § 2114, does not require that the defendant know that the person he robs has "lawful charge, control, or custody of any mail matter or of any money or other property of the United States," the Government must make such a showing to convict him of conspiracy to commit that offense under 18 U.S.C. § 371. He cites a Seventh Circuit decision, United States v. Salgado, 519 F.3d 411 (7th Cir. 2008), in support of his argument. The Court apparently overlooked this aspect of his argument.