Bernard v. State
[…] This version of the statute applies in this case also, because Bernard committed his offenses for which he is being sentenced in June of 1989, prior to the effective date of the 1989 amendment.

Section 775.084(1)(a), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1988) states:
(1) `Habitual felony offender' means . . .
(a) The defendant has previously been convicted of two or more felonies in this state.

Section 775.084(1)(a), Florida Statutes (1989) provides:
(1) `Habitual felony offender' means . . .
(a) The defendant has previously been convicted of any combination of two or more felonies in this state or other qualified offenses.

Unlike Taylor, in this case, the state proved Bernard was convicted of numerous crimes contained in three informations and three separate judgments were rendered. However, as in Taylor, Bernard was sentenced for these crimes on the same day and he served the sentences concurrently.