Bernard v. EastStroudsburg Univ.
[…] Id. at 155, 156.
(Doc. 192, at 6-7).

For purposes of Federal Rules of Evidence 413 and 415,

sexual assault means a crime under federal law or under state law . . . involving:
(1) any conduct prohibited by 18 U.S.C. chapter 109A;
(2) contact, without consent, between any part of the defendant's body - or an object - and another person's genitals or anus; [or]
(3) contact, without consent, between the defendant's genitals or anus and any part of another person's body . . . .
Fed. R. Evid.413(d)(1)-(3).

18 U.S.C. chapter 109A encompasses several statutes, including of relevance here, §§ 2242, 2244, and 2246. According to § 2242, a person who knowingly "causes another person to engage in a sexual act by threatening or placing that other person in fear . . . or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title and imprisoned for any term of years or for life." 18 U.S.C. § 2242. In relevant part, the term "sexual act" is defined as:

(A) contact between . . . the penis and the anus, and for purposes of this subparagraph contact involving the penis occurs upon penetration, however slight;