Bernard v. City of Philadelphia
[…] Former Section 306(a.2) was added by the Act of June 24, 1996, P.L. 350, formerly 77 P.S. § 511(2), repealed by Act 111.

We reject Claimant's argument, and his reliance on Rose Corporation, which concerned whether an IRE that predated the enactment of Act 111, but which otherwise complied with the requirements of Section 306(a.3) of the Act, could be relied upon to modify a claimant's disability status. Rose Corp., 238 A.3d at 558-59. In analyzing this issue, we noted that Section 1926 of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972, 1 Pa.C.S. § 1926, provides that "[n]o statute shall be construed to be retroactive unless clearly and manifestly so intended by the General Assembly[,]" and that a statute must be given effect prospectively, in the absence of statutory language to the contrary. Rose Corp., 238 A.3d at 559 (citing Keystone Coal Mining Corp. v. Workmen's Comp. Appeal Bd. (Wolfe), 673 A.2d 418, 420 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1996)).