stating appellate court should review cross motions de novo and render judgment that trial court should have rendered
[…] We don't want these big tractors on top of it, so we slid the easement over to the side and we do all of our work off the easement and existing line."
Cf. Ludewig v. Houston Pipeline Co. , 773 S.W.2d 610, 614–15 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 1989, writ denied) (holding that condemnor did not act arbitrarily by considering future possible pipeline-related needs when determining necessity, even those properly characterized as "remote" at time of condemnation).
This 50-foot standard has historical precedent. See Tex. Nat. Res. Code § 111.0194 (a), (d) (providing that pipeline "is presumed to create an easement ... that extends only a width of 50 feet as to each pipeline laid under the grant or judgment in eminent domain prior to January 1, 1994" and that this presumption "shall apply separately as to each pipeline under a grant or judgment which allows more than one pipeline on the subservient estate"). In his brief, Morello concedes that "a fifty-foot easement is standard."
In response to Morello’s contention that the second pipeline could have been laid within the original easement, Macon testified, "It’s not as good of an idea as doing it this way [with separate easements].