stating appellate court should review cross motions de novo and render judgment that trial court should have rendered
[…] Windham , 837 S.W.2d 73, 77 (Tex. 1992) ). Current market value may take into account the option to hold property as an investment for future development. Crosstex , 505 S.W.3d at 611 ; In re State , 355 S.W.3d 611, 617 (Tex. 2011) (orig. proceeding).
When a governmental entity condemns only part of a tract, as occurred here, it must pay adequate compensation for the part taken and for any resulting damage to the remainder. See TEX. CONST. art. 1, § 17 (a); see TEX. PROP. CODE § 21.042(c) (providing that "damage to the property owner" includes "the effect of the condemnation on the value of the property owner’s remaining property."). "Damages to remainder property are generally calculated by the difference between the market value of the remainder property immediately before and after the condemnation, considering the nature of any improvements and the use of the land taken." Cty. of Bexar v.