stating appellate court should review cross motions de novo and render judgment that trial court should have rendered
[…] Morello then filed a plea to the jurisdiction, arguing that Seaway acted arbitrarily and in bad faith and that the award did not adequately compensate him for the taking. Seaway filed a motion for partial summary judgment, seeking an order decreeing that it has the right to condemn the easements and dismissing Morello’s affirmative defenses. Morello asserted in his response that Seaway’s Consent impermissibly authorized the taking out of "convenience," instead of the statutorily required necessity. Cf. TEX. NAT. RES. CODE § 111.019(a) – (b) (providing that common carriers may condemn easements "necessary for the construction, maintenance, or operation of the common carrier pipeline").
Morello also argued that Seaway demonstrated bad faith while negotiating for the easement. According to Morello, Seaway used the condemnation process as a pretext to avoid its potentially costly contractual obligations to him under the 1975 easement agreement.