stating appellate court should review cross motions de novo and render judgment that trial court should have rendered
[…] Because the first pipeline transverses Morello’s land, the second pipeline would as well.
In June 2012, Seaway adopted a unanimous written Consent of its management committee, which states that the committee "hereby determines that there is a public need and necessity" to have crude petroleum transported by a second pipeline through various listed Texas counties as part of its common-carrier system. Cf. TEX. NAT. RES. CODE § 111.019(a) – (b) (providing that common carriers may condemn rights-of-way and easements "necessary for the construction, maintenance, or operation of the common carrier pipeline").
Seaway undertook to acquire the easements necessary to construct the second pipeline parallel to its older pipeline.