Bernal v. State
[…] Additionally, we note that at the sentencing hearing, letters from H.S. and her biological father were submitted to the court. Those letters are not included in the record, but the transcript from the hearing reveals that in those letters H.S. described experiencing trauma and that she had indicated being unhappy and having difficulty trusting others.

The Legislature has broadly defined sexual penetration, and without authority suggesting otherwise, we accord the Legislature substantial deference. NRS 200.364(9) defines "sexual penetration," which is used in NRS 200.366(3)(b), as "cunnilingus, fellatio, or any intrusion, however slight, of any part of a person's body or any object manipulated or inserted by a person into the genital or anal openings of the body of another, including sexual intercourse in its ordinary meaning." (Emphasis added.)

For the foregoing reasons, we

ORDER the judgment of conviction AFFIRMED.

Gibbons, C.J. Tao, J. Bulla, J.

Hon. John Schlegelmilch, District Judge


Summaries of

Bernal v. State

Court of Appeals of Nevada
Apr 20, 2022
No. 82465-COA (Nev. App. Apr. 20, 2022)
Case details for