Bernal v. State
[…] Bernal argues that admission of this testimony constituted impermissible bad act evidence which should have been excluded.

"We review a district court's decision to admit or exclude evidence for an abuse of discretion." Mclellan v. State, 124 Nev. 263, 267, 182 P.3d 106, 109 (2008). "Relevant evidence is evidence having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more or less probable than it would be without the evidence" Chavez u. State, 125 Nev. 328, 344, 213 P.3d 476, 487 (2009) (internal quotation marks omitted). Under NRS 48.035(1), even if evidence is relevant, "evidence is not admissible if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, of confusion of the issues or of misleading the jury."