Bernal v. State
[…] State, 125 Nev. 328, 344, 213 P.3d 476, 487 (2009) (internal quotation marks omitted). Under NRS 48.035(1), even if evidence is relevant, "evidence is not admissible if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, of confusion of the issues or of misleading the jury."

Although Bernal provides authority concerning prior bad acts, he fails to show how a dream constitutes a prior bad act for purposes of NRS 48.045(2), which prohibits "[e]vidence of other crimes, wrongs or acts ... to prove the character of a person in order to show that the person acted in conformity therewith." Further, the district court did not actually classify the dream as a prior bad act, but rather found the dream was admissible because Bernal's attraction to H.S. was "relevant to him sexually abusing her."