373 CA 19-01578
[…] Plaintiff alleges that defendant had promised to pay him those commissions pursuant to an oral employment agreement.
On appeal from an order denying its motion for summary judgment dismissing the complaint, defendant contends that, even assuming arguendo that there was an oral employment agreement between plaintiff and defendant, such an oral agreement would be void pursuant to General Obligations Law § 5-701 (a), i.e., the statute of frauds. As relevant here, General Obligations Law § 5-701 (a) (1) provides that "[e]very agreement, promise or undertaking is void, unless it or some note or memorandum thereof be in writing, and subscribed by the party to be charged therewith, or by his lawful agent, if such agreement, promise or undertaking ... [b]y its terms is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof." "Only those agreements which, by their terms, ‘have absolutely no possibility in fact and law of full performance within one year’ will fall within the statute of frauds" ( JNG Constr., Ltd. v. Roussopoulos , 135 A.D.3d 709, 710, 22 N.Y.S.3d 567 [2d Dept. 2016], quoting D & N Boening v.