Berman v. Office of Health Care Reform
[…] Dr. Berman contends that under the unique facts of his case, it was not possible for him to exhaust his administrative remedy because there was no Office of Health Care Reform by the time his claim was denied. His only alternative was to file a claim directly with the Board, and he did so timely, i.e., within six months of his claim denial. Dr. Berman also contends that, in any case, the Commonwealth should be estopped from challenging the Board's jurisdiction because its actions frustrated Dr. Berman's attempts to be paid.

We begin with a review of the Procurement Code. Section 1724 vests the Board with "exclusive jurisdiction to arbitrate claims arising from ... a contract entered into by a Commonwealth agency." 62 Pa. C.S. §1724(a)(1). However, the statute specifies that the Board "shall have no power and exercise no jurisdiction over [such] a claim ... unless it is filed with the [B]oard in accordance with section 1712.1." 62 Pa. C.S. §1724(c). Section 1712.1 sets forth the procedure for resolving contract disputes between a contractor and the Commonwealth, and it states as follows: