Berling Constr. Company v. Schlagel
[…] And, so long as it is pending, he may have alias attachments issued and levied on any property of the debtor subject to attachment, regardless of when the last attachment was issued in the action or the last execution was issued on the judgment.

KRS 426.381 is the successor statute of civil code section 439 referenced in Slaughter, supra. KRS 426.381(1) provides, in part:

After an execution of fieri facias . . . is returned by the proper officer . . . no property found to satisfy the same, the plaintiff in the execution may by an amended and supplemental petition filed in the action have the same redocketed and join with the execution defendant or defendants any person believed to be indebted to him or them, or to hold money or other property in which he or they have an interest, or to hold evidences or securities for the same. Upon the filing of such amended petition the case shall be transferred to the equity docket and summons issued thereon. In such supplemental proceeding or in a separate suit in equity against such parties (at his option) the plaintiff may have discovery and disclosure from the judgment creditor and his debtor or bailee, and may have any property discovered, or a sufficiency thereof, subjected to the satisfaction of the judgment.

Recently, in Wade v. Poma Glass & Specialty Windows, Inc., 394 S.W.3d 886, 891 (Ky. 2012), the Kentucky Supreme Court analyzed the meaning of the term "execution" in Kentucky's jurisprudence, and as to KRS 426.381, the Court stated: