2:24-cv-825
[…] Rosenthal, 75 A. 418, 419 (Pa. 1910)). Here, this means that BFI must have been entitled to possession of the funds when it demanded them and when Mount West refused.
The parties appear to agree that this is the relevant rule. (See ECF No. 37 at 7-8; ECF No. 38 at 11).
Mount West argues that BFI was not entitled to possession of the funds in question. It argues that “without a plausible showing of collusion between Pipich and Mount West, the transfer of the funds from BarTom to Mount West disconnected BFI's rights to the funds in question.” (ECF No. 37 at 8) (citing 13 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 9332(b); and then citing Newtek, 644 F.Supp.3d at 121).
But the authorities relied on by Mount West do not support the rule it offers. The statute cited by Mount West provides, “A transferee of funds from a deposit account takes the funds free of a security interest in the deposit account if the transferee receives the funds without acting in collusion with the debtor in violating the rights of the secured party.” 13 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 9332(b) (emphasis added). But BFI does not claim a security interest in BarTom's deposit accounts. Rather, it claims ownership of the funds themselves.