Index No. 850083/2020
[…] However, excepted from this general rule is a qualifying "building loan mortgage" made pursuant to a "building loan contract" which is not filed in accordance with Lien Law §22. That section provides, in pertinent part, that:
A building loan contract either with or without the sale of land, and any modification thereof, must be in writing and duly acknowledged, and must contain a true statement under oath, verified by the borrower, showing the consideration paid, or to be paid, for the loan described therein, and showing all other expenses, if any, incurred, or to be incurred in connection therewith, and the net sum available to the borrower for the improvement, and, on or before the date of recording the building loan mortgage made pursuant thereto, to be filed in the office of the clerk of the county in which any part of the land is situated except that any subsequent modification of any such building loan contract so filed must be filed within ten days after the execution of any such modification.(Lien Law §22).
A "building loan contract" is defined under Lien Law §2[13] as follows: