Index No. 850083/2020
[…] The standard of proof for Plaintiffs motion for summary judgment dismissing lienors' counterclaims and the branches of the cross-motions by Gilbane, PNA, S&E and USCR for partial summary judgment subordinating Plaintiffs mortgages to the mechanic's liens was recounted supra.
Pursuant to Lien Law §3, "[a] contractor . . . who performs labor or furnishes materials for the improvement of real property with the consent or at the request of the owner thereof, or of his agent, contractor or subcontractor . . . shall have a lien for the principal and interest, of the value, or the agreed price, of such labor ... or materials upon the real property improved". Typically, a mechanic's lien filed after a recorded mortgage does not have priority (see Lien Law §13[4]).