Bergus v. Florian
[…] No. 159 at 1] Dr. Bergus also requested in his reply to Dr. Florian's opposition “reasonably estimated fees for work from January 27, 2023 through [his fees] filing in the amount of $12,000,” [id.], and an increase in fees “by $36,813.50 . . . for the fees incurred from and after January 27, 2023 through March 13, 2023,” [Dkt. No. 193-1 at 8]. Taken together, Dr. Bergus is now requesting $695,214.50 in fees and $2,852.41 in expenses for his success in this case.

A. Standard of Review

MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 110A, § 410(a)(2) states, in relevant part, that “reasonable attorney's fees” are available to the aggrieved party when an individual “offers or sells a security by means of any untrue statement of a material fact or any omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made . . . not misleading.” Dr. Bergus is eligible for some amount of attorney's fees because he succeeded at trial on one of his two claims under that section of the statute.