No. CV07-5001992-S
[…] "In determining whether instructions or warnings were required and, if required, whether they were adequate, the trier of fact may consider: (1) The likelihood that the product would cause the harm suffered by the claimant; (2) the ability of the product seller to anticipate at the time of manufacture that the expected product user would be aware of the product risk, and the nature of the potential harm; and (3) the technological feasibility and cost of warnings and instructions." General Statutes § 52-572q(b). Furthermore, "the claimant shall prove by a fair preponderance of the evidence that if adequate warnings or instructions had been provided, the claimant would not have suffered the harm." General Statutes § 52-572q(c). Foreseeability, however, is not an element of the causation provision under § 52-572q(c). Sharp v. Wyatt, Inc., supra, 31 Conn.App. 838.