CIVIL ACTION NO. 1:06-CV-1775-TCB, PRISONER CIVIL RIGHTS 42 U.S.C. § 1983.
[…] Moreover, the Court is not aware of any other basis in federal statutory or constitutional law upon which Plaintiff could state a claim against Ms. Kelly, and Plaintiff has not suggested any.
Furthermore, to the extent that Plaintiff could state a claim within the diversity jurisdiction of this Court based on a state law cause of action such as defamation or slander, the statute of limitations has long since expired on any such claim. See O.C.G.A. § 9-3-33 (stating that "[a]ctions for injuries to the person shall be brought within two years after the right of action accrues, except for injuries to the reputation, which shall be brought within one year . . ."); Lively v. McDaniel, 522 S.E.2d 711, 713 (Ga.App. 1999) (stating that, "[u]nder O.C.G.A. § 9-3-33, aparty has one year to bring a suit for slander, which begins to run once the slanderous statement is uttered"); Brewer v.