No. CV91-0100673S
[…] At the hearing, it was noted that the total debt to be repaid, including interest since 1992, was $1,148,115.32. On August 3, 2000, the court, Wiese, J., ordered the defendant to make payments in the amount of $500 per week.
It should be noted that the defendant was not served with the application for property execution until September 12, 2000.
General Statutes § 52-356d(a) provides that "[w]hen a judgment is rendered against a natural person, the judgment creditor or judgment debtor may move the court for an order for instalment payments in accordance with a money judgment. After hearing and consideration of the judgment debtor's financial circumstances, the court may order instalment payments reasonably calculated to facilitate payment of the judgment."
On August 21, 2000, the defendant filed a motion to reargue, and on September 27, 2000, the defendant filed an application for stay of property execution pending the court's decision on the motion to reargue and until all subsequent appeals are exhausted.