C.C.A No. 01C01-9508-CC-00279.
[…] Furthermore, a habeas corpus petition is not the proper vehicle to launch a collateral attack on a final judgment rendered by a court of competent jurisdiction. Id. Appellant's argument is nothing more than a collateral attack. He cannot show that the judgment and sentence on the reckless endangerment charge is void on its face and the petition for writ of habeas corpus necessarily fails.
Appellant contends that the judgment is void on its face because the trial judge sentenced the appellant contrary to the statutory mandate of Tennessee Code Annotated, Section 40-28-123(a) (1990). This statute requires:
"if any prisoner be convicted in this state of a felony, committed while on parole from a state prison, jail or workhouse, he shall serve the remainder of his sentence under which he was paroled, or such part of that sentence, as the board may determine before he commences serving the sentence received for the felony committed while on parole."
Id. The trial judge ordered appellant to serve his sentences concurrently, but the statute requires consecutive sentences in these circumstances. According to appellant, this deficiency makes the judgment void on its face.