Berg v. McHugh
[…] Title II contains no analogous provision. See 5 U.S.C. §§ 6381-6387." Id. Thus, sovereign immunity bars FMLA suits by Title II employees. Id. The Court therefore lacks jurisdiction of Plaintiff's FMLA claim if he was a Title II federal employee.

At oral argument, Plaintiff conceded that Defendant would be immune from suit if Plaintiff were a Title II employee. Although the statutory scheme is difficult to navigate, a careful analysis demonstrates that Plaintiff is a Title II employee and therefore cannot bring this cause of action. As noted above, Title II of the FMLA is codified at 5 U.S.C. §§ 6381-6387, also referred to as subchapter V of chapter 63 of Title 5. Section 6381 defines an "employee" for purposes of Title II; that section states that an "employee" is "any individual who . . . has completed at least 12 months of service as an employee[,] . . . as defined by section 6301(2)." 5 U.S.C. § 6381(1). Section 6301(2) then states that an "employee" is "an employee as defined in section 2105 of this title[.]" 5 U.S.C. § 6301(2).