Berg v. McHugh
[…] As noted above, Title II of the FMLA is codified at 5 U.S.C. §§ 6381-6387, also referred to as subchapter V of chapter 63 of Title 5. Section 6381 defines an "employee" for purposes of Title II; that section states that an "employee" is "any individual who . . . has completed at least 12 months of service as an employee[,] . . . as defined by section 6301(2)." 5 U.S.C. § 6381(1). Section 6301(2) then states that an "employee" is "an employee as defined in section 2105 of this title[.]" 5 U.S.C. § 6301(2). In turn, section 2105 states that "[a]n [NAF] employee . . . is deemed not an employee for the purpose of laws administered by the Office of Personnel Management, except . . . subchapter V of chapter 63," which is Title II of the FMLA. 5 U.S.C. § 2105(c)(1)(E) (emphasis added). See also Russell, 191 F.3d at 1018 n.1 (discussing how to define an "employee" under Title II of the FMLA, which is comprised of a "series of nested definitions").