No. 2010AP1695.
[…] See WIS. STAT. § 809.10(2)(b) (2005-06) ("A respondent who seeks a modification of the judgment or order appealed from . . . shall file a notice of cross-appeal. . . ."). We do not see how this rule relates to interpreting the Berg I opinion and mandate. In any case, if Tenneco means that, because there was no cross-appeal in Berg I , we did not have the authority to affirm the circuit court's dismissal order on any terms other than "without prejudice," we disagree. Section 809.10(2)(b) does not limit this court's authority to modify a judgment or order that is properly before us on appeal. WISCONSIN STAT. § 808.09 provides that "[u]pon an appeal from a judgment or order an appellate court may reverse, affirm or modify the judgment or order. . . ." Tenneco's appeal of the Berg I circuit court's order dismissing McClain and Gulf without prejudice brought the order before this court. We have the authority to affirm the dismissal order on grounds other than those relied upon by the circuit court, see Vanstone v.