No. 2010AP1695.
[…] Home Ins. Co. , 154 Wis. 2d 56, 58 n. 1, 452 N.W.2d 360 (1990) (describing in the text a decision of this court as "reversing" a circuit court order, while noting in the footnote that our actual mandate, "affirmed in part and reversed in part," was incorrect because it was inconsistent with the opinion).
¶ 23 Tenneco argues that Gulf did not file a cross-appeal in Berg I on the issue of the circuit court's order of dismissal without prejudice and that it was required to do so in order to obtain a modification of the circuit court's order on this point. See WIS. STAT. § 809.10(2)(b) (2005-06) ("A respondent who seeks a modification of the judgment or order appealed from . . . shall file a notice of cross-appeal. . . ."). We do not see how this rule relates to interpreting the Berg I opinion and mandate.