No. 2010AP1695.
[…] WISCONSIN STAT. § 632.24 makes "the insurer liable, up to the amounts stated . . . in the policy, to the persons entitled to recover against the insured. . . ." (Emphasis added.) We held in Berg I that Tenneco's claim against McClain is barred by the Michigan dissolution statute. Berg v. Gulf Underwriters Ins. Co. , No. 2007AP1629, unpublished slip op., ¶ 17 (WI App June 26, 2008).
II. Motion for Attorney Fees
¶ 39 McClain and Gulf move for their costs, fees, and attorney fees for this appeal under WIS. STAT. § 809.25(3) (2009-10). This statute provides that this court "shall award to the successful party costs, fees, and reasonable attorney fees under this section" if we find an "appeal . . . to be frivolous." § 809.25(3)(a). Subsection (3)(c)2, on which McClain and Gulf rely, provides that an appeal is frivolous if "[t]he party or the party's attorney knew, or should have known, that the appeal or cross-appeal was without any reasonable basis in law or equity and could not be supported by a good faith argument for an extension, modification or reversal of existing law."
All references to the Wisconsin Statutes in section II are to the 2009-10 version.
McClain and Gulf also moved for attorney fees in the circuit court. Gulf informs us that the circuit court has not yet ruled on the motion.