Berg v. Flower Fifth Avenue Hospital
[…] Special Term granted the motions for protective orders only as to certain items contained in each notice. ¶ We disagree and find on review of the notices that they are palpably improper and beyond the scope of a notice to admit as provided by CPLR 3123. The statute, which is captioned, "Admissions as to matters of fact, papers, documents and photographs", permits service of a request for admission "of the genuineness of any papers or documents, or the correctness or fairness of representation of any photographs, described in and served with the request, or of the truth of any matters of fact set forth in the request, as to which the party requesting the admission reasonably believes there can be no substantial dispute at the trial and which are within the knowledge of such other party or can be ascertained by him upon reasonable inquiry." (CPLR 3123, subd [a]; emphasis added.) Requests to admit are intended to eliminate from the litigation factual matters which will not be in dispute at trial, not to obtain information in lieu of other disclosure devices ( Nader v.