DOCKET NO. A-1342-21
[…] See Rumson Ests., Inc. v.Mayor & Council Of The Borough of Fair Haven, 350 N.J. Super. 324, 331, 795 A.2d 290 (2002) (quoting Riggs, 109 N.J. at 611, 538 A.2d 808 ); Magnolia Dev. Co. v. Coles, 10 N.J. 223, 228, 89 A.2d 664 (1952).
We further conclude the Law Division erred, as a matter of law, in holding the ZBA was authorized to review the HPO's Determination of Significance pursuant to N.J.S.A. 40:55D-70.2 and Section 105-7.
N.J.S.A. 40:55D-70.2 states:
If, in the case of an appeal made pursuant to subsection a. of section 57 of P.L.1975, c.291 ( [N.J.S.A.] 40:55D-70 ), the board of adjustment determines there is an error in any order, requirement, decision or refusal made by the administrative officer pursuant to a report submitted by the historic preservation commission or planning board in accordance with section 25 of P.L.1985, c.216 ( [N.J.S.A.] 40:55D-111 ), the board of