2018-01294 Index No. 55925/16
[…] On April 28, 2016, the plaintiff commenced this action against the defendant by filing a summons and complaint. On August 9, 2016, the summons and complaint were served on the defendant by delivery to the Secretary of State, and on August 17, 2016, an affidavit of service reflecting same was filed. No answer was filed or received. On August 25, 2017, a default judgment was entered in favor of the plaintiff and against the defendant in the sum of $815,833.90. On November 3, 2017, the defendant moved to vacate the default judgment pursuant to, inter alia, CPLR 317. The Supreme Court denied the motion, and the defendant appeals.
CPLR 317 permits a defendant who has been "served with a summons other than by personal delivery" to defend the action upon a finding by the court that the defendant "did not personally receive notice of the summons in time to defend and has a meritorious defense" (see Eugene Di Lorenzo, Inc. v. A.C. Dutton Lbr. Co. , 67 N.Y.2d 138, 141, 501 N.Y.S.2d 8, 492 N.E.2d 116 ; Taieb v. Hilton Hotels Corp. , 60 N.Y.2d 725, 728, 469 N.Y.S.2d 74, 456 N.E.2d 1197 ; Schacker Real Estate Corp. v. 553 Burnside Ave., LLC , 133 A.D.3d 586, 587, 20 N.Y.S.3d 91 ).