No. 01-559862
[…] The portion of the report relevant here proceeds as follows:
Section 52-184a states that: "No evidence obtained illegally by the use of any electronic device is admissible in any court of this state." An electronic device was used to record the conversation and whether the evidence was illegally obtained must be determined by examining § 53a-187 of the General Statutes and § 53a-189. The latter statute makes it a crime when one "unlawfully engages in . . . mechanical overhearing of a conversation." Subsection (a)(2) of § 53a-187 states that "mechanical overhearing of a conversation means the intentional overhearing or recording of a conversation or discussion without the consent of at least one party thereto, by a person not present thereat, by means of any instrument, device or equipment. "The conversation between Spinogatti and Levenberg and Spinogatti took place in New York. Section 250.05 of New York's Penal Law makes eavesdropping a crime and defines it as occurring when a person "unlawfully engages in . . . mechanical overhearing of a conversation."