No. 01-559862
[…] At first he said he did not remember any portion of the conversation dealing with lawyers, but did remember Levenberg saying he was going to speak with someone at Benvenuti Oil. But he could not remember what he was going to say. The report submitted to this court includes a number of accusations against Levenberg and a series of self-serving protestations of general innocence by Spinogatti who, of course, knew he was being taped. The portion of the report relevant here proceeds as follows:
Section 52-184a states that: "No evidence obtained illegally by the use of any electronic device is admissible in any court of this state." An electronic device was used to record the conversation and whether the evidence was illegally obtained must be determined by examining § 53a-187 of the General Statutes and § 53a-189. The latter statute makes it a crime when one "unlawfully engages in . . . mechanical overhearing of a