Benton v. State
[…] Thereafter, the Petitioner filed a notice of appeal with the clerk of this court on June 22, 2020. Although the Post-Conviction Procedures Act does not contemplate the filing of a motion to reconsider the final ruling of a post-conviction court, we conclude, based upon the facts of his case, that the interests of justice are served by waiving the timely filing of the notice of appeal.

Turning to whether the post-conviction court properly dismissed the petition as untimely, we note that post-conviction relief is available within one year of the date of a judgment's becoming final. Id. § 40-30-102(a). The Post-Conviction Procedure Act states, "Time is of the essence of the right to file a petition for post-conviction relief . . . , and the one-year limitations period is an element of the right to file such an action and is a condition upon its exercise." Id. The statute provides three exceptions:

(b) No court shall have jurisdiction to consider a petition filed after the expiration of the limitations period unless: