Benton v. Avedon Eng'g, Inc.
[…] Regarding the second part of the inquiry, whether the methodology is reliable, the Court must assess whether that method is "scientifically valid." "Courts have used a wide variety of methods to measure damages in trade secret cases, including lost profits, unjust enrichment and reasonable royalty." Pioneer Hi-Bred Int'l v. Holden Found. Seeds, Inc., 35 F.3d 1226, 1243 (8th Cir. 1994) (citations omitted). "In general, both lost profits and unjust enrichment theories have been widely accepted." Pioneer Hi-Bred Int'l, 35 F.3d at 1244; see also Colo. Rev. Stat. §7-74-104(1) ("Damages may include both the actual loss caused by misappropriation and the unjust enrichment caused by misappropriation . . . ."); Cartel Asset Mgmt. v. Ocwen Fin. Corp., No. 01-cv-01644-REB-CBS, 2010 WL 3522416, at *6-*7 (D. Colo. Sept. 1, 2010) (allowing expert testimony "about the amount of unjust enrichment accruing to [defendant] from its misappropriation of [Plaintiff's trade secret]").