SC-2023-0365 SC-2023-0398
[…] In 2014, the former Alabama Limited Liability Company Law, former § 10A-5-1.01 et seq., Ala. Code 1975, was repealed and replaced by the current Alabama Limited Liability Company Law.
The members of an LLC do not own particular assets or even portions of particular assets of the company. See § 10A-5A-4.02, Ala. Code 1975 ("A member has no interest in any specific property of a limited liability company or a series thereof.").