SC-2023-0365 SC-2023-0398
[…] The word "liquidate" means to convert nonmonetary assets (both tangible and intangible assets) into money. See Black's Law Dictionary 1072 (10th ed. 2014). Without limitation, this might mean (1) completing and being paid for a contract or (2) selling an asset (including physical assets, accounts payable, or an ongoing contract) or (3) even selling all the assets as a going concern. It might (or might not) be helpful to appoint a receiver to liquidate those assets. See § 10A-5A-7.03(b), Ala. Code 1975 (providing a circuit court authority to appoint "a person to wind up the limited-liability company's activities and affairs" when dissolving an LLC). See generally Rule 66, Ala. R. Civ. P.; §§ 6-6-620 through -628, Ala. Code 1975.
To summarize: