Bentley v. JLT Services Corp.
[…] In any case in which an insurer decides to discontinue offering a particular class of group or blanket policy of hospital, surgical, or medical expense insurance . . .the policy of such class may be discontinued by the insurer . . . only if . . . the insurer provides written notice to each policyholder . . . at least ninety days prior to the date of discontinuance of such coverage.

Thus, Aetna contends that section 3221 (p) is not applicable here because the statute does not apply to groups of one. However this would not eliminate the notice requirement. Another provision, section 3216(g), applies to individual coverage and is virtually the statutory equivalent of subsection (p). Subsection (g) states:

In any case in which an insurer decides to discontinue offering a class of hospital, surgical or medical expense policies in the individual health insurance market, coverage of the class of policies may be discontinued by the insurer only if . . . the insurer provides written notice of such discontinuance to each covered individual at least ninety days prior to the date of discontinuance of coverage.

Aetna discontinued a class of coverage, "groups of one," and notified the third party administrator within 120 days, but failed to notify the plaintiff directly about his terminated coverage.