Bentley v. JLT Services Corp.
[…] Id. at 5,499 N.Y.S.2d at 695.

Similarly, although the individual class members are attorneys who could bring individual actions themselves, this would be difficult considering that the amount of recovery would probably be small. Additionally, a class action is superior because it is desirable and practical to concentrate the action, not only for efficiency reasons, but also to prevent against the incompatibility and inconsistency of judgments. CPLR § 902 ("Among the matter which the court shall consider in determining whether the action may proceed as a class action are . . . The impracticability or inefficiency of prosecuting or defending separate actions; . . . The desirability . . . of concentrating the litigation of the claim in the particular forum.").

Furthermore, despite the contentions of the defendants, the motion is timely pursuant to CPLR § 902, which provides that "within sixty days after the time to serve a responsive pleading has expired for all persons named as defendants in an action brought as a class action, the plaintiff shall move for an order to determine whether it is to be so maintained."(emphasis added). Here, although defendant Jardines served its answer approximately a year and a half ago, defendant Aetna has yet to serve an answer in this litigation.