Yates Cnty. Dep't of Soc. Servs. v. Zachary D. (In re Bentley C.)
[…] Memorandum: Respondent father appeals from an order of disposition, which brings up for review the order of fact-finding wherein Family Court found that he neglected the subject child (see Matter of Anthony L. [Lisa P.], 144 A.D.3d 1690, 1691, 41 N.Y.S.3d 641 [4th Dept. 2016], lv denied 28 N.Y.3d 914, 2017 WL 581722 [2017] ). We agree with the father that the court's finding of neglect is not supported by the requisite preponderance of the evidence (see generally Family Ct. Act § 1046[b][i] ). "[P]roof that a person repeatedly misuses ... drugs ... to the extent that it has or would ordinarily have the effect of producing in the user thereof a substantial state of stupor, unconsciousness, intoxication, hallucination, disorientation, or incompetence, or a substantial impairment of judgment, or a substantial manifestation of irrationality, shall be prima facie evidence that a child of or who is the legal responsibility of such person is a neglected child except that such drug ... misuse shall not be prima facie evidence of neglect when such person is voluntarily and regularly participating in a recognized rehabilitative program" ( § 1046[a][iii] ; see Matter of Kenneth C. [Terri C.], 145 A.D.3d 1612, 1613, 43 N.Y.S.3d 819 [4th Dept. 2016], lv denied 29 N.Y.3d 905, 2017 WL 1574355 [2017] ).