Bentivoglio v. Event Cardio Grp.
[…] (Id. ¶ 34.) ECGI made payments to Bentivoglio under the Consulting Agreement after raising this issue, but allegedly stopped making these payments in May 2017. (Id. ¶¶ 35-36.)

In July 2017, Bentivoglio received from ECGI IRS Forms 1099 for tax years 2014 through 2016. (Id. ¶ 48.) These forms reflected business-related expenses as income paid to Bentivoglio in excess of $700,000. (Id. ¶¶ 40, 48-50.) Bentivoglio alleges that ECGI and EFIL, as ECGI's alter ego, filed these forms in violation of 26 U.S.C. § 7434, which prohibits "willfully fil[ing] a fraudulent information return with respect to payments purported to be made to any other person . . . ." (Id. ¶¶ 51-53.) A now-defunct New York law firm, Eaton & Van Winkle, LLP, was listed as ECGI's "care of" address on these IRS forms. (Id. ¶ 40; Decl. of Bradley Nash (Doc 82), Ex.