Benson v. State
[…] State, 86 S.W.3d 663, 665 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 2002, pet. ref'd) (concluding the same).

Since appellant did not address it, we do not decide whether Count III of the indictment should be considered in the equation when we are to look at the allegations in the "indictment." It charged appellant with evading arrest, which crime includes the element of fleeing from a police officer. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 38.04 (West 2016) (stating that a person commits the offense of evading arrest "if he intentionally flees from a person he knows is a peace officer or federal special investigator attempting lawfully to arrest or detain him").

We reverse the conviction and judgment and remand the cause to the trial court.

Brian Quinn

Chief Justice Do not publish.


Summaries of

Benson v. State

Court of Appeals Seventh District of Texas at Amarillo
Jul 24, 2020
No. 07-19-00423-CR (Tex. App. Jul. 24, 2020)
Case details for